Organic Shea Butter(SB003)
Organic Shea Butter from Terry Laboratories is used as a skin conditioning agent and/or food additive.
This ingredient is ideal for companies looking to produce high-quality skin care and cosmetic products. Our Shea Butter is Certified Organic under USDA NOP and equivalent CE 834/2007 and 889/2008; Certified Organic by Mayacert.
It is a natural product that may darken with age. The shelf life is two years from date of manufacture in an unopened container. Store in a cool, dry place. Appearance is white to off-white, butter material, with a characteristic, fatty odor.
All testing is performed at 25°C unless otherwise noted in Technical Bulletin. Typical melting point is 32-45°C. There are no preservatives.
- No animal testing
All of the Shea trees are organically grown and harvested when fruit is ripe and ready to be processed. The fruit seeds are taken to the facility, where green edible peel is removed, and seeds are boiled and sun dried. Shells are then cracked and dried again to allow for sorting kernels. The kernels are washed, sent through a grinder, roasted and pressed before being filtered through organic clays. Rapid cooling completes the process before being packaged into cartons or drums. Download the Technical Bulletin below to view the complete Process Flow Chart.
- Sun and After Sun Products
- Hand and Body Lotions
- Facial Moisturizers
- Shaving/Depilatory Creams
- Bath Oils
- Lip Balms
- Rubs and Liniments
- First Aid Creams
- Hydrocortisone Creams
- Topical Analgesics/Anesthetics
WHAT PERCENTAGE TO USE
- Recommend the use of 3-100%
For more information about our pure, organic Shea Butter products, contact Terry Laboratories by calling 1-800-FOR-ALOE or email us at firstname.lastname@example.org. Technical Bulletin and Safety Data Sheet are linked below and available for download.